Hormones

Real Life Y’all!

I’ve been putting off this post for awhile for a few reasons, I’m still trying to wrap my head around the science of the adrenal system and hormones, I’ve lost a little bit of my clarity and focus, and lastly I just didn’t know what to say. So I’m just going to be flat out honest and real.

Two weeks ago I had my phone consultation with Dr. Incredible to go over all my lab results to find out exactly what my hormones were doing. If you’ve been with me since the beginning of Just Betty Blog you saw my post all about cortisol, if not don’t worry I linked It for you. Dr. Incredible knew that my cortisol was off just by talking with me, but he didn’t know if it was hypercortisolism or hypocortisolism. He was leaning more toward hypocortisolism, that my body was not producing enough cortisol to function properly.

Then the phone call occurred, and everything was flipped upside down. My body is producing too much cortisol, try 34.6 ug/dl and to put that in perspective the normal range in the morning is 10 to 20 ug/dl. Nor does it level out during the day. Your cortisol typically starts at 10 – 20 ug/dl in the morning to get your body going and levels out at night to help you shut down, around 2-4 ug/dl.

Now cortisol isn’t the only area for concern, you also have cortisol globulins that are the binding proteins for your bloodstream. The typical range for globulins is about 1-2, around 3 a doctor can start to get concerned. Mine came back at a 9.4!

Right now I’m labeled as having Subclinical Cushings. After reading up on Cushings, it doesn’t surprise me because almost every symptom matches (however I don’t have the weight gain, which is what threw Dr. Incredible off). In fact some of the symptoms started when I was in high school!

The fun doesn’t stop there, my thyroid function is out of whack and my estrogen and progesterone levels didn’t even register. Does that still make me a woman if I don’t have any estrogen or progesterone?

For the past few weeks I have felt like a human lab experiment. I was immediately put on new medication. Today I had to report back how the past two weeks had been, and let’s just say it’s not been awesome. There has been uncontrollable mood swings, like Mommy Dearest level, my acne flared like nothing I’ve ever seen before, not to mention now I have weight gain, and the energy drain was back. My medication has yet again been switched around. I will report back to him in a week, and in another week I have to do additional blood work. Once we have those results back Dr. Incredible will determine if treatment is working, or if I need to see an endocrinologist.

This has been a tough few weeks, especially after feeling such an amazing high for awhile. I was bouncing off the walls with energy and NO brain fog. Finding the magic formula will take time, and patience, which I’m lacking big time!

If you’re experiencing any adrenal issues, or having trouble with hormones don’t hesitate to reach out. You can message me directly if you like. I’d love to be of some help. This blog was founded on the whole premise to build a community for those going through the same battles so I’m here for y’all. Whether it’s acne, clean eating, or hormone related I’m here.

My next post will not be such a downer, we have a Fab ‘n Fit post coming up as well as a post that will help you clean up your pantry products! If you missed last week’s Fab ‘n Fit I recapped the FnF posts for all of May in one nifty post, be sure to check it out.

Also, make sure you’re following me on Snapchat (the icon to your right) and Instagram! I like to share more of my day to day life with you on Snapchat, whereas Instagram features product love, and makeup looks!

Until next time, Stay well y’all!

Share on FacebookPin on PinterestEmail this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on Google+Share on StumbleUponShare on TumblrShare on Yummly

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *